Visa Services

Visa/ Traveller Advice

 

What is a Visa?

A Visa is a stamp or sticker placed in your passport by your host consulate, which allows you to visit their country. Always apply for your Visa, or your passport if necessary, well in advance in case of administrative delays.

Different types of Visas

When applying for a Visa, you will need to state your reasons for visiting, as there are a number of different Visa’s available:

  • Tourism visa: for those visiting for vacations, tourism, and recreation, or to see loved ones.
  • Business visa: for meeting with business partners, attending a scientific, educational, professional, or company meeting or conference, to negotiate an estate or a contract.
  • Transit visa: When you are just passing through. A transit visa is only valid for 72 hours.
  • Student visa: For study in a foreign country.
  • Working visa: If you have found employment, usually valid for 2 years.

Acquiring a Visa

For travel to most countries, you will need to provide the following when applying for a Visa:

  • Fully completed visa application and mandatory declaration
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Valid passport with at least two blank pages
  • Recent bank statements
  • Reference letter from your employer or place of education
  • Proof of group travel if applicable e.g. Airline tickets, hotel reservations etc.
  • The relevant fee

You can apply for your Visa at the Visa Office in the city nearest you. Most countries require your passport to be valid for six months after the expiration date of the visa.

Some countries do not require a Visa at all, while others will issue one on arrival and a handful of them do not allow you to conduct business activities during your stay.

Always make enquiries with regard to any restrictions or special conditions in advance and apply for your Visa in good time in case of administrative delays.

Steps to follow

  • Before applying, confirm whether or not you need to apply for a Visa
  • If your passport expires within six months of your visit or does not have at least two blank pages, you will need to apply for it to be renewed
  • Determine which type of Visa you require
  • Once you have determined the correct type of visa, you must pay the relevant Visa fee.
  • Most countries have an online portal for quick payment, or you can pay over the counter at the relevant bank.
  • Keep your receipt in a safe place. Consult us for advice on the above as well as guidance as to what documents you must present with your application
  • Complete the relevant Visa application form
  • Book a date for your interview, preferably at least three months in advance of your intended arrival date
  • Get your photographs done according the requirements of your host country. Remember that no hats or headgear may be worn in these photographs, unless you are prepared to state in writing that they are required for religious reasons.
  • Arrive in good time for your interview appointment and make sure that you have all the relevant documentation with you.

Visiting the Consulate

Most embassies have strict regulations and you may not be allowed to enter carrying any of the following items:

  • Battery-operated or electronic devices such as mobile phones, digital diaries, digital watches, pagers, cameras, audio/video cassettes, compact discs, MP3s, floppy disks, laptops, or portable music players
  • Large shoulder bags/purses – only bags that can be carried by hand will be permitted
  • Sealed envelopes or packages
  • Liquids and bottles
  • Cosmetics or other powdery substances
  • Cigarettes, cigars, match boxes, lighters
  • Sharp objects such as scissors, pen knives or nail files
  • Weapons or explosive materials of any kind

Our experience in the field of Visa applications can help to avoid unnecessary delays and inconvenience on your part. Please contact us for assistance with this sometimes complicated process.